Nominees announced for Corporate Governance Awards 2022

Oct 12, 2022
Winners to be announced at special in-person event in New York on November 9

Corporate Secretary is delighted to announce the short-listed nominees for its 15th Corporate Governance Awards.

The winners, selected by an independent panel of judges, will be revealed at a gala in-person ceremony on Wednesday, November 9 in New York. The ceremony – the first Corporate Governance Awards event to take place in person since the pandemic – will cap two days of live events hosted by Corporate Secretary: The M&A Forum on Tuesday, November 8, and the Corporate Secretary Forum on Wednesday, November 9.

The awards celebrate outstanding achievements across the governance, risk and compliance fields. Submissions were made by an array of industry participants for a large number of companies and individuals for their impressive work in areas such as hosting AGMs, compliance and ethics programs, ESG reporting, entity management, proxy statements, engagement and corporate transactions.

As always, the submissions for this year’s awards highlight the professionalism, ingenuity and sheer hard work displayed across the profession, amid often trying circumstances.

This year’s nominees for Corporate Secretary’s Corporate Governance Awards are:

 

Best AGM

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Microsoft

Robinhood Markets

 

Best compliance and ethics program

Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings

Avangrid

Bentley Systems

Bunge

Coeur Mining

JLL

Marsh McLennan

 

Best ESG reporting (small to mid-cap)

Avangrid

Coeur Mining

Healthpeak Properties

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

JLL

 

Best ESG reporting (large cap)

AT&T

Cognizant

HP

IBM

PepsiCo

Phillips 66 Company

 

Best global entity management

Nasdaq

Willis Towers Watson

 

Best governance around a corporate transaction

Kyndryl Holdings

Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Quantum Corporation

 

Best proxy statement (small cap)

Coeur Mining

CSG Systems International

ICF International

Kelly Services

Virgin Orbit

 

Best proxy statement (mid-cap)

DXC Technology Company

Gentherm

Healthpeak Properties

Huntington Bancshares

Kyndryl Holdings

Robinhood Markets

Voya Financial

 

Best proxy statement (large cap)

HP

IBM

Nasdaq

The Allstate Corporation

The Williams Companies

 

Best shareholder engagement (small to mid-cap)

DXC Technology Company

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Splunk

 

Best shareholder engagement (large cap)

Bank of America

HP

IBM

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals

 

Best use of technology

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

JLL

Marsh McLennan

Nasdaq

Summit Materials

 

Governance professional of the year (small to mid-cap)

JLL – Seth Gastwirth

ManpowerGroup – Richard Buchband

Summit Materials – Chris Gaskill

 

Governance professional of the year (large cap)

AT&T – Brooke Hanson

Cognizant – Aya Kiy-Morrocco

Prudential Financial – Theresa Molloy

 

Governance team of the year (small to mid-cap)

Atlas Air Worldwide Holdings

Chesapeake Utilities Corporation

DXC Technology Company

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Robinhood Markets

 

Governance team of the year (large cap)

Bank of America

HP

Nasdaq

Prudential Financial

The Williams Companies

 

Rising star

Cognizant – Aya Kiy-Morrocco

First Horizon Corporation – Mary Lakey

Nasdaq – Caroline Boutwell

Schlumberger – Samantha Blons

 

 

AWARDS JUDGES

The distinguished judges for this year’s awards are:

  • Prabha Sipi Bhandari, senior vice president, deputy general counsel and corporate secretary at American International Group (AIG)
  • Joan Conley, board member at EJF Acquisition Corp and Tigo Energy and senior adviser on corporate governance and ESG programs at Nasdaq
  • Lucy Fato, executive vice president, general counsel and global head of communications and government affairs at AIG (scoring selected categories)
  • Matthew Geekie, senior vice president, secretary and general counsel at Graybar
  • Stephen Giove, co-founder and chief content officer of Ebullience and former partner with Shearman & Sterling
  • Eileen Kamerick, non-executive director at Associated Banc-corp, ACV Auctions, Hochschild Mining and Legg Mason Closed End Funds.

Information about the awards and the ceremony can be found by clicking here. Details of last year’s awards and the winners can be found in a special report by clicking here.

Sign up to get stories direct to your inbox
Cs logo Cs logo
Loading